Sign up for our newsletter

Serving Our Communities and Businesses in Vermont's Northeast Kingdom

NVDA Board

NVDA is comprised of a Board of Directors, at large members (including Legislators), and a professional staff. Each of the 55 towns and gores of Caledonia, Essex and Orleans counties may appoint two representatives for the Board.

 

Operating under the authority of The Vermont Planning and Development Act (24 V.S.A., Chapter 117), NVDA serves the approximate 62,500 people and over 2000 square miles of the Northeast Kingdom.

 

As a representative of local government, we are charged with making policy decisions at the regional level and then helping to implement those decisions within each community.

 

MEETINGS & MINUTES

The Board meets four times per year on the last Thursday of the month. Members of the public are invited to attend all meetings. Please refer to MEETINGS & MINUTES for more information.

 

BOARD MEMBERS & COMMITTEES

TOWN APPOINTED MEMBERS OF CALEDONIA COUNTY

  • Barnet:
  • Burke: 
  • Danville: Kenneth Linsley
  • Groton: Peter Lyon
  • Hardwick: Jim Lovinsky
  • Kirby: Rebecca Hill-Larsen & James Sawhill 
  • Lyndon: Martha Feltus 
  • Newark, Kim Fried & Mark Whitworth
  • Peacham: Jen Surat
  • Ryegate: Claudette Sortino
  • Sheffield: Keith Ballek
  • St. Johnsbury: Jim Brown, Larry Donna
  • Stannard:
  • Sutton: Paul Brouha
  • Walden: Jeff Pierpont
  • Waterford: Brent Beck & Fred Saar
  • Wheelock: 

 

TOWN APPOINTED MEMBERS OF ESSEX COUNTY

  • Bloomfield:
  • Brighton: Joel Cope 
  • Brunswick:
  • Canaan: Gregory Noyes
  • Concord: Christopher Fournier
  • East Haven: Kirwin Flanders
  • Granby: Reginald Bunnell 
  • Guildhall: Gary Brown 
  • Lemington: 
  • Lunenburg: James Peyton 
  • Maidstone: Bruce Hobaugh 
  • Norton: Patricia Whitney 
  • Unified Towns & Gores: Peter Rodin
  • Victory:

 

TOWN APPOINTED MEMBERS OF ORLEANS COUNTY

  • Albany: S. Christopher Jacobs, Edward O'Leary
  • Barton: Robert Croteau and William Davies
  • Brownington: Laurence Thompson and Bill Davis
  • Charleston: Teri Gray
  • Coventry: Jeanne Desrochers and Michael Marcotte
  • Craftsbury: Farley Brown & Linda Wells
  • Derby: Beula-Jean Shattuck & Grant Spates
  • Glover: Hope Colburn 
  • Greensboro: Michael Metcalf
  • Holland: Andrew Bouchard 
  • Irasburg: Ron Holland & Mike Sanville
  • Jay:
  • Lowell: Calvin Allen
  • Morgan: Robert Guyer 
  • Newport City: Paul Monette & Laura Dolgin 
  • Newport Town: Real Lanoue
  • Troy: Robert Langlands & Mark Sanville
  • Westfield: Scott Dunn 
  • Westmore: Louisa Dotoli


EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE  

 

Caledonia County

  • Paul Brouha, 2017-2020
  • Fred Saar, 2016-2019 Secretary/Treasurer
  • Tom Robinson 2015-2018 County Vice-President

 
Essex County

  • Bruce Hobaugh, 2017-2020
  • Reginald Bunnell, 2015-2018  County Vice-President
  • Patricia Whitney, 2016-2019

 

Orleans County

  • Grant Spates, 2017-2020 President
  • John Morley, 2015-2018 
  • Paul Monette, 2016-2019 County Vice-President
     

ST. JOHNSBURY/LYNDON INDUSTRIAL PARK BOARD

  • Justin Crocker
  • James Impey
  • Richard Lawrence
  • Thad Richardson
  • Jeff Moore 

 
AT LARGE MEMBERS-INCLUDES LEGISLATORS BELOW

  • Conrad Doyon
  • John Morley
  • Tom Robinson
  • Claudio Fort

  

U.S. CONGRESSIONAL DELEGATION

 

STATE LEGISLATURE

 

Senators

 

Caledonia County

 

Essex-Orleans County 

 

Representatives by District


Caledonia-1 (Barnet, Ryegate, Waterford)

Caledonia-2 (Hardwick, Stannard, Walden)

Caledonia-3 (St. Johnsbury)

Caledonia-4 (Burke, Lyndon, Sutton)

 Caledonia-Washington-1 (Cabot, Danville, Peacham)

Essex-Caledonia-1 (Bloomfield, Brunswick, Concord, Granby, Guildhall, Kirby, Lunenburg, Maidstone, Victory)

Essex-Caledonia-Orleans-1 (Averill, Avery’s Gore, Brighton (Island Pond), Canaan, East Haven, Ferdinand, Lemington, Lewis, Newark, Norton, Warner’s Grant, Warren's Gore, Westmore)

Orange-Caledonia-1 (Groton, Newbury, Topsham)

Orleans-1 (Brownington, Charleston, Derby, Holland, Morgan)

Orleans-2 (Coventry, Irasburg, Newport City, Newport Town)

Orleans-Caledonia-1 (Albany, Barton, Craftsbury, Glover, Greensboro, Sheffield, Wheelock)

Orleans-Franklin-1 (Jay, Lowell, Montgomery, Troy, Westfield)